|
Acupressure Amazon.com |
Freedom
Village Malls Online Shopping Directory
. |
|
| Thank-you for using the Freedom Village Acupressure
entrance. You may wish to also check the Acupressure
Mall for products and information. Click
here to go to the Amazon.com main page
|
![]() |
|
|
|
Massage therapist Michelle Kluck offers simple acupressure techniques to trigger the release of endorphins and solve health problems from allergies to anxiety to arthritis. She starts this 25-minute tape with a brief explanation of acupressure and its effect on the flow of a body's energy and then quickly launches into demonstrations. The first five minutes are dedicated to work with a partner. In voice-over, she instructs the viewer on technique ("Apply pressure on the exhale") and lists benefits of each pressure point while she demonstrates working on a partner's head, neck, and back. The balance of the video is dedicated to self-massage, starting with the temples and working down to the various reflexology points on the sole of the foot. With its clear instructions, easy-to-emulate visuals, and short length, this tape should provide immediate benefits for the motivated viewer. --Kimberly HeinrichsAtists: Massage Practice VHS Tape: Color, NTSC Company: Gaiam (2000-06-13) ISBN: 1929143222 List Price: $14.98 Amazon Price: $1.99 Used Price: $0.98
With your hands you have potential to relieve everyday aches, pains and ailments without taking drugs, to improve your health, and to increase your vitality. Acupressure is an ancient healing art that uses the fingers to stimulate key points on the skin that, in turn, activate the body's natural self-healing processes. With this book, it is a skill you can learn now--and use in your own home.In Acupressure's Potent Points, Michael Reed Gach, founder and director of the Acupressure Institute of America, reveals simple techniques that enable you to relieve headaches, arthritis, colds and flu, insomnia, backaches, hiccups, leg pain, hot flashes, depression, and more--using the power and sensitivity of your own hands. This practical guide covers more than forty ailments and symptoms, from allergies to wrist pain, providing pressure-point maps and exercises to relieve pain and restore function. Acupressure complements conventional medical care, and enables you to take a vital role in becoming well and staying well. With this book you can turn your hands into healing tools--and start feeling good now. Author: Michael Reed Gach Paperback: 272 pages ISBN13: 9780553349702, Condition: New, Notes: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE, Over one million books sold! 98% Positive feedback. Compare our books, prices and service to the competition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed Company: Bantam (1990-11-01) (1990-11-01) ISBN: 0553349708 List Price: $21.00 Amazon Price: $12.48 Used Price: $2.97
We recommended this eye massager for everyone. Regular eye massage for 5 to 10 minutes is a good practice to prevent vision problems and help to reduce stress and help to have better sleep. However, most people don't know how to do it and don't have the motivation to do it.
The Breo Breeze ISee-360 eye massager is a fun way to have eye massage. It is best for people who use computer monitors for extended periods of time (e.g. computer operators, accountants, designers, and engineers). People who suffer from pouchy eyes, dark eye circles, or eye wrinkles caused by tiredness and unsmooth blood circulation. People suffering from insomnia, headache, migraines, and presbyopia. However, everyone should have benefit to their eyes using this massager.
- Safe to Use
- Pure Physical Massaging, No Side Effects, Fully Massages Eyes & Temples
- Cool Design
- Adjustable in Shape and Size for Comfort
- Adjustable strap length
- Portable and Easy to Use
*AROUND EYE AND TEMPLE ACUPRESSURE (NO OTHER MASSAGER HAS ACUPRESSURE ON THE TEMPLE!)
*FIVE TYPES OF AIR PRESSURE
*ELEVEN TYPES OF VIBRATION
*TWO TYPES OF HOT COMPRESSING
*NATURAL MUSIC - MULTIPLE MODES DEVELOPED BY PSYCHOLOGIST
- Power by 4 AA batteries (Batteries included), batteries last 6 hours of use, can use rechargeable batteries (no AC adapter included),
- Headphones included: Hi-Tech Digital Eye & Temple by Air Massager and Vibration with Heat, you can turn off any function, Air pressure gives an overall massage to the eyes, relaxing muscles and lessening the projection of the eye balls, Heat compression boosts the blood circulation of the eyes and more oxygen, Music Relaxation: raindrop sound,Users go into a state of relaxation and comfort with the help of two types of recorded brain, It helps some people to sleep better, reduce eye strain, prevent short sight, long sight, and vision loss Company: Breo List Price: $199.95 Amazon Price: $79.95 Used Price: $79.00
The best-selling pathology textbook for massage therapy is now in its Fourth Edition. The book presents detailed information on the etiology, signs and symptoms, and treatment of over 200 diseases and conditions, emphasizing how massage influences the disease and healing processes and how therapists can maximize the benefits while minimizing the risks. This edition includes Modality Recommendation Charts offering specific advice about modalities to pursue or avoid in various circumstances. The book has been reorganized to include an introductory chapter on fundamental concepts and a concluding chapter on cancer. New topics covered include myeloma, sickle cell disease, and autism spectrum disorders. A bound-in CD-ROM includes animations, video clips, interactive flashcards, quiz questions, an audio glossary, and printable client history forms. Author: Ruth Werner Hardcover: 772 pages Company: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins (2008-01-18) ISBN: 0781769191 List Price: $59.95 Amazon Price: $28.64 Used Price: $26.15
Acupressure: The Timeless Art of Self-Healing instructs participants on the basics of acupressure history, practice, and applicability. This 65-minute informational video tackles headaches, cramps, and sinus problems with the "Timeless Art of Self-Healing." Issues such as appetite control, sexual enjoyment, and stress are addressed through the same practice. Instructor Teresa Girolami teaches students about the 14 distinct chi (energy), which carry meridians, or pathways, that lead to specific points with in the body and govern vital organ and tissue health. Acupressure concentrates on the flow of chi throughout the body and aids in its redirection. Girolami warns that chi can be repressed or flow through the wrong meridians, causing pain or illness. In addition to chi, acupressure functions around the elements of wood, fire, earth, metal, and water. These components are the building blocks of the body and help to balance the yin (female) and yang (male) forces of each person. Relaxation increases through the use of this video; however, some participants may be wary of a program that boasts an at-home facelift through "touch therapy." Although the practicality may be lacking for some westernized viewers, this video has the potential to create increased body awareness for anyone willing to try a non-invasive approach to healing. --Olivia VoigtsAtists: Acupressure VHS Tape: Color, NTSC Company: Goldhill Home Media (1999-11-16) ISBN: 1585653845 List Price: $9.98 Amazon Price: $4.98 Used Price: $1.55
The first edition of this workbook is regarded as a classic in its field, and was the first book to introduce trigger point therapy to the general public as a self-care tool for alleviating chronic pain caused by a variety of conditions, including arthritis, back pain, carpal tunnel syndrome, fibromyalgia, headache, muscle ache, and repetitive strain injuries. As the author makes clear, all such conditions are related to lack of oxygen in exhausted or injured muscle tissue. Trigger point therapy has been used for decades by doctors, pain specialists, and massage therapists to quickly stimulate the flow of oxygen and promote rapid pain reduction. This book makes the same techniques available to the general public with instructions that are easy to follow, and abetted by an extensive collection of charts and corresponding illustrations. The authorÂ’s interest in trigger point therapy began when he used it to successfully treat his frozen shoulder. Since that time, he has dedicated himself to teaching others the same techniques. That dedication is obvious throughout his writing and the care he takes to make the therapy understandable to the lay public. Also included in this new edition is updated information that should be of great interest to pain specialists and bodyworkers, as well as useful instruction in a variety of relaxation techniques. Overall, this book is an excellent self-care resource for anyone interested in pain relief.--Larry Trivieri Jr.
6,000 acupressure points make the original Shakti MatTM a very effective tool for releasing tension and inducing a state of deep relaxation. When you use the Shakti MatTM regularly for 20 to 40 minutes, you enable your body to release endorphins which stimulates the release of oxytocin, the 'feel-good hormone'. As a result, your body relaxes and releases stress, promoting restful sleep as a result of relief from stressful back and neck pain.
The Shakti MatTM combines the ancient practice of acupressure with modern technology, allowing you to regularly engage your body's healing functions for the cost of a single professional massage.
The Shakti MatTM - sometimes called The Swedish Bed of Nails is an ancient tool with its roots in Indian mysticism. With its origin, dating back thousands of years, the bed of nails is a well tested tool for healing the body and releasing emotional, physical and mental blockages.Health and Beauty: Relieve neck and back pain, Get a good night's sleep, Reduce stress, Increase energy, Increase circulation Company: Shakti Mat Inc. List Price: $69.95 Amazon Price: $39.95
At last a program for "Meno-Boomers"! Balance your hormones and increase your stamina with this 30 minute session of Yoga stretches and acupressure. Use of finger pressure on specific points while breathing deeply and holding a pose makes you feel better quickly. Kidney and Bladder Meridians are emphasized in this program specifically for women in or beyond menopause.This product is manufactured on demand using DVD-R recordable media. Amazon.com's standard return policy will apply.
Foot massage is one of the most unbelievably relaxing treats you can give yourself. Foot massage is based on reflexology. It involves applying focused pressure to certain known reflex points located in the foot to cure or prevent disease. It is believed that our nerve zones or reflex points go from the bottom of our feet to the top of our head, encompassing all vital organs on the way.: Strong Antibiotic Function:Nano-sliver is intermixed with the plastic to aid with antibacterial and deodorization functions, Healing Function:Fifteen minute use per day helps relieve aches and pains as well as aiding in maintaining overall health., Acupressure Function:Each nodes have different pressures on the springs to give more push where you need it most, Magnetic Function:Magnets have been strategically placed to provide magnetic therapy which aids in healthy blood circulation, One size fits all..for MAN only.. Company: List Price: Amazon Price:
Based on the theory of traditional acupuncture in the Chinese medicine, this product generates the micro current of multiple frequencies by a hi-tech IC chip, which dredges important acupuncture points in the eye and brain, stimulates the hemangiectasis of the capillary vessel, activates the cells in the eye and brain, accelerates the microcirculation of the blood, increase the oxygen supply to the eye and brain, rapidly relaxes the nerve in the brain, relieves the pressure in the eye and improves your sleep. If you keep the use of the product, you will obviously strengthen your memory, improve your eyesight and activate your mind.: 11 massaging styles / Natural music / Adjustable rubber joint for different facial size / Foldaway and portable, Prevent myopia, restrain increasing., Prevent eye disease caused by computer, dispel weariness in the eye and brain, Restrain neurasthenia and help to improve sleep quality. Company: SINIC List Price: $120.00 Amazon Price: $65.00
High impact, eye catching, real glass tube neon sign. This characteristic glow can attract customers like nothing else, virtually burning your identity into the minds of potential and future customers. Neon signs can be left on 24 hours a day, seven days a week, 365 days a year...for decades. There is no light form in existence that has the visual impact of neon. This is the real thing 100% hand crafted real glass tube neon. We manufacture the most vibrant neon available. Our neon goes through a unique lengthy process to ensure the highest quality neon product available.Misc.: Sign is mounted on an industrial grade metal frame, 110 volt U.L. listed transformers that plug into a standard outlet, Hanging hardware & chain are included, 1 Year Warranty on electrical components, Increase sales, high visual impact Company: Everything Neon List Price: $206.70 Amazon Price: $159.00 Acupressure offers only symptomatic relief to Angina and Palpitations. Patients with these conditions should seek a qualified medical advice. This guide by Aaron Stein, PhD, is bas
Software: .exe Company: SoundTells List Price: $4.99 Amazon Price:
Designed to satisfy the travel accessory needs of men and women whether on a business trip or vacation. Products offer high performance, stylish design and rugged durability.Apparel: Elastic bands fit comfortably around wrist while the disc applies just the right amount of pressure Company: List Price: Amazon Price:
This high-quality 29 x 40 inch full color poster illustrates the acupoints used in martial arts and Chinese medicine. Over 400 points on 14 meridians are illustrated on a 3-D, anatomically accurate male model, using front, back, side and close up views to help you accurately locate all of the commonly used acupoints.
In addition to the clearly illustrated and numbered points, you get the numeric abbreviations and the names of the points in English, Korean and Chinese. This is one of the most comprehensive acupoint posters available in English.: 29 x 40 inches, full color poster, over 400 points on 14 meridians, illustrated 3-D anatomically accurate male model Company: Turtle Press List Price: Amazon Price: $19.95
The average head weighs 10 to 12 lbs, and the neck and shoulder muscles work very hard to hold the head up. This repetitive use of the muscles along with daily work, physical stress, improper sleeping habits, poor posture, previous neck injuries and emotional stress can all cause neck muscles to tighten with time. The tight muscles cause pain and restriction in movement.
With aging, the spinal discs can become weak and will bulge with pressure from the weight of the head and from tight neck muscles squeezing the vertebrae and disc together. Tight neck muscles and bulging disc(s) can exert pressure on nerves and blood vessels to constrict circulation between the head, neck and arms. This can cause headaches, weakness, pain, numbness and cold sensation anywhere in the arm.
Neck traction can stretch and relax the neck and shoulder muscles while improving the spinal posture. The stretching can decompress the spinal disc which may minimize bulging and ease the constriction on nerve and blood circulation. Neck traction can also take pressure off the painful and stiff joints to relieve pain and improve mobility.: Neck traction can stretch and relax the neck and shoulder muscles while improving the spinal posture., Stretching the neck can decompress the spinal disc which may minimize bulging and ease the constriction on nerve and blood circulation., Neck traction can also take pressure off the painful and stiff joints to relieve pain and improve mobility. Company: DR-HO'S List Price: $39.99 Amazon Price: $29.99
Cylindrical Neck Roll provides excellent support and relief to tired or tense necks. Placed close to the base of the skull it acts as acupressure to the occipital, relieving head and neck strain. Purple, navy and black Dupioni silk or natural organic cotton.4 1/2" H x 12".: Neck Roll - Purple Silk., Custom made for you in the USA., Cylindrical Neck Roll provides excellent support and relief to tired or tense necks., Placed close to the base of the skull it acts as acupressure to the occipital, relieving head and neck strain., Purple, navy and black Dupioni silk or natural organic cotton.4 1/2" H x 12". Company: Bean List Price: $65.58 Amazon Price: $32.79 VHS Tape:
Company: List Price: Amazon Price: Used Price: $35.00
opical Shiatsu Massaging Men's/Women's Full Length Insoles are like 3 insoles in 1 - Shiatsu massage, reflexology therapy and magnetic therapy
These Shiatsu massaging insoles are covered with nodules that apply gentle pressure to vital acupressure points. Like the deep kneading of a massage therapist, these insoles help stimulate well-being throughout the body and relieve foot pain. Magnets are embedded in the insoles, helping to increase circulation, while air holes help keep your feet dry.
(Caution: Not recommended for people with fractures and broken bones)
Reflexology benefits:
Improves blood circulation
Relieves lower back pain
Great arch support
Magnet benefits:
Relaxes muscle tension
Relieves pain and speeds the healing process
Features & Benefits:
Nodules gently massage acupressure points, helping relieve foot pain
Magnetic therapy helps increase circulation in the foot
250 air holes in each insole allow air to circulate, keeping feet dry
Allows air to pass through for ventilation
Convenient, washable and long lasting
Insoles can be trimmed to fit
Includes one pair of insoles (one left and one right)Health and Beauty: Tropical Shiatsu Massaging Men's/Women's Full Length Insoles are like 3 insoles in 1 - Shiatsu massage, reflexology therapy and magnetic therapy, Improves blood circulation, Relaxes muscle tension, Convenient, washable and long lasting, Medium - Womens 7.5-9/Mens 6.5-8 Company: US Jaclean List Price: Amazon Price: $11.69 This popular design reflects years of feedback from massage therapists, chiropractors, and physical therapists. With 11 therapy knobs, the Body Back Buddy stimulates in between muscles and pinpoints trigger points for a more finely-tuned treatment. Engineered to be lightweight, strong and easy to use. Combines the best of the Body Back Buddy features for those who want the ultimate self massage tool. Overall length is 25 . Comes with a free 12 page instruction booklet. Directions: Hook the Body Back Buddy massage tool over your shoulder or around your side to treat hard to reach areas of the back, neck and shoulders. Hold it comfortably by the handles or the frame so that the therapy knob touches the affected muscle. Push away from your body with your lower or outside hand while guiding the therapy knob with the upper or inside hand. This leveraging technique creates self-directed pressure to the targeted muscle. You can also use the Body Back Buddy to apply healing pressure to many other parts of the body such as your legs, arms, feet, chest and hips. Its versatility allows you to approach each muscle from many angles in creative ways. Since there are hundreds of ways to use the Body Back Buddy, take a moment to experiment and find out what works best for you. Use it standing, sitting, lying down or with a partner. Place the therapy knob on the sore muscle (trigger point) and apply what you consider to be a comfortable amount of pressure. When this muscle compression is released it stimulates a therapeutic response. Pressure preferences vary from one person to another deep and intense or gentle and relaxing. However, only apply as much pressure as you feel comfortable with. More pressure is not necessarily better! Ten to thirty seconds is normally enough time to elicit a therapeutic response in the muscle.
Health and Beauty: Can be used effectively over the entire body to treat aches, pains, and sore muscles, Alleviates pain and stress due to fibromyalgia and other chronic muscle conditions, Apply pressure to trigger points, and along the spine, Deep, powerful and strong pressure, that you control, Comes with a free 12 page instruction booklet Company: Body Back Company List Price: $39.95 Amazon Price: $28.99
B00007KUX7Apparel: Ingredients: Arnica montana (leopard's bane)-30C, bellis perennis (daisy)-30C, chamomilla (wild chamomile)-30C, lpecacuanha (lpecac)-30C and lycopodium (clubmoss)-30C., 32 tablets enough for 40 hours of flight time, Homeopathic, Helps alleviate body stress, Corrects disruptions to the body's clock rhythym Company: Lewis N. Clark List Price: $11.49 Amazon Price: $10.62 Acupressure is often very sucessfull in relieving lower back pain. This guide by Aaron Stein, Ph.D.is based on over 5,000 years of Chinese practice of acupressure.
Software: .exe Company: SoundTells List Price: $4.99 Amazon Price:
In India, cushion covers, a significant constituent of exquisite home furnishings of the decor, are synonyms of comfort and elegance. Accent pieces, like cushions are the perfect accessory to add color and vibrancy to an otherwise ordinary room. Traditional Indian craftsman engaged in making cushion covers that make use of bold motifs, geometrical designs and large stitches. The exclusive Indian crafts are special as they completely integrate into the daily lives of million of Indians.: Set Of Five Pieces Of Same Size, Cushion not included., Size: 16 inches x 16 inches, Handmade formal style Cushion Covers, Handcrafted by weavers of North India, Shipped in 3 days from Delhi, India. Company: Royal Kraft List Price: $106.00 Amazon Price: $85.00 VHS Tape:
Color
Company: National Syndication, Inc. (1993) List Price: Amazon Price: Used Price: $2.74
TravelRollerTM Massage tool Design & Performance
The Travel RollerTM massage tool is an extra firm and portable sized foam roller that has created incredible results and thousands of satisfied users. The Travel Roller is passionately hand assembled in Canada.
The Travel Roller allows the user to roll through the entire body - quads, IT band, lower back, upper back, shoulders, armpit, hamstrings, calves, feet, and neck. The ideal size 13" x 4" and dual density construction of the Travel Roller makes it a unique evolution of the massage therapy foam roller. The hollow center storage compartment can be used to store personal items or a bottle of wine. The Travel Roller massage tool extra firm design does not deform and carries a 1 year warranty. This Is How We RollTM
Learn more the Travel Roller Patent Pending Design
Warning:The Travel Roller is an advanced massage therapy foam roller. The Travel Roller's size and design makes it a lot firmer than a standard massage therapy foam rollers. This non deforming construction allows the user to work deeper into the belly of the muscle for more relaxing massage therefore it is advised to approach the Travel Roller with experience and care. The possible positive results from regular massage therapy are astounding. It is highly recommended to seek the expertise of a certified physical therapist, massage therapist, or chiropractor with use of the Travel Roller or any other fitness equipment.Misc.: Durable, Portable Massage Roller with Free S&H, Patent Pending Design for quads, IT band, lower back, upper back, shoulders, armpit, hamstrings, calves, feet, and neck., ideal size 13" x 4" and dual density construction., Center storage capartment with 3 Acupressure Balls., the ultimate 24/7 portable foam roller. Company: Fitter First List Price: Amazon Price: $69.95
These spa sandals give feet a continuous massage as you walk, applying acupressure to specific vital points on the soles of your feet. The result: you feel better on your feet, which helps enhance overall body wellness. Slip-resistant outsole drains easily and offers better footing on wet floors--great for wearing in showers and pools and protecting feet from bacteria.. Sold by FootSmartApparel: Company: List Price: Amazon Price:
Hand pressure balls are invaluable self-massage tool that can be used anywhere and anytime to alleviate your tight muscles. Great for relieving all types of shoulder and chest pain due to tight muscles. Use it to relieve muscle tension that cause headaches. Must have for golfers too!Misc.: #1 Selling Self-Acupressure Balls in Korea, 2 Spiked, Magnitized, Gold-Plated Spheres Stimulate Accu-Points of Hand, 400 Spikes Stimulate Hand Nerve, Health Device Designed to Have the Same Effects as Acupunture, Easy to Use and Take them Everywhere Company: Fine Medi List Price: $34.95 Amazon Price: $24.95
Explore the remarkable powers of acupressure. This ancient art originated in the Far East and has evolved over many centuries. It is now actively practiced around the world and is recognized as a highly effective and natural way to relieve pain and stimulate healing. Acupressure focuses on the essence of energy flowing through our bodies and the amazing results achieved by stimulating points along seemingly invisible meridian lines. Research studies and practitioners from around the world have found acupressure to be effective at alleviating or improving a wide variety of health conditions, including: Headache Sinus Problems Back Pain Toothache PMS Stress Sexual Enjoyment Appetite Control Facelift And many more!Acupressure Massage is led by Theresa Girolami. She has taught acupressure for over twenty-two years and is the founder of the Sage House Wellness & Learning Center in Maryland.
Director: n/a DVD: Color, DVD, NTSC Company: Cerebellum Corporation (2004-01-20) List Price: $9.98 Amazon Price: $2.86 Used Price: $9.00
Studio: Bfs Ent & Multimedia Limi Release Date: 12/11/2007 Run time: 50 minutesDirector: David Morgan DVD: Color, DVD, NTSC Company: Bodhi (2007-12-11) List Price: $19.98 Amazon Price: $12.14 Used Price: $12.13
This is a Fat Burning Abdominal Toning Belt. It has a dual spiral vibration function built right into it. Its soothing, relaxing massage brings relief to the lower back areas. With adjustable 5-speed function to suit your personal preferences, the Massage Belt provides you with an easy way to move and massage your body, and relax at the same time!
Comes with power adapter to plug into regular 120V outlet.: Powerful Dual / Spiral Vibration Massaging Action, Multiple level of vibration speed adjustment, In automatic mode, there are three functions: lose weight, get rid of toxin and health care, Wired remote control with two automatic modes, Three different length belts combined for flexibility, can adjust the waist size from 20 inches to 50 inches Company: Massage Wonder List Price: $149.00 Amazon Price: $69.95 Wrist pain is often due to strain caused by repetitive activity such as typing. Some people have condition called carpal tunnel syndrome. Acupressure is an effective way to relieve
Software: .exe Company: SoundTells List Price: $4.99 Amazon Price:
Fight motion sickness with drug free Acustraps. Acupressure sea wristbands apply gentle pressure to an acupressure point on your wrist allowing you to forget about nausea and enjoy your travels.Apparel: No drowsiness, Suitable for adults and children, Adjustable strap ensures optimum pressure with maximum comfort, Effective control of transport induced nausea at sea, by road or in the air, Package includes set of 2 Company: List Price: Amazon Price:
Experience the natural beauty of the northern wilderness with this relexing blend of breathtaking nature scenes and soothing music from Solitudes® creator, and legendary film-maker, Dan Gibson. Each of the nine nature scenes featured in this DVD can be viewed with music and nature sounds or with nature sounds only (no music).Director: Dan Gibson DVD: Color, Dolby, DVD, Full Screen, NTSC, Surround Sound Company: Solitudes (2004-01-01) List Price: $19.99 Amazon Price: $12.29 Used Price: $10.95 |
| The content of this web site is for your information only. For more disclaimer information, privacy policy, and assistance with linking to a mall or information center, please see the bottom of the home page. Thanks for visiting www.freedomvillagemalls.com |
..
..
..
...